Blunt Rochester Nominates 23 Delaware Students for United States Service Academies

f t # e
Washington, January 23, 2018 | Kyle Morse (202-695-0494) | comments

WILMINGTON, DE – Today, Congresswoman Blunt Rochester (DE-AL) announced that she has nominated 23 Delaware students for admission to United States Service Academies for the Class of 2022. Each year, members of the United States Congress are charged with nominating top candidates for attendance at four service academies: the U.S. Military Academy in West Point, NY; the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, MD; the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, CO; and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY. Nominees must now be accepted by the academies to gain admittance.

“Our nation is a shining example of freedom across the globe because we’ve always had dedicated young men and women willing to answer the call and serve their country,” said Congresswoman Blunt Rochester. “It is my honor to nominate these deserving young men and women to our nation’s service academies, and I want to thank all of our academy nominees for their dedication and commitment to building a better future for all our families. I wish them the very best in this new adventure.”

Blunt Rochester selected the 23 students for 36 nominations through the counsel of a selection panel that was comprised of several community members, including active duty and retired servicemembers.

Congresswoman Blunt Rochester’s nominations to the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs:

  • Alex Angell of Selbyville, Sussex Tech High School
  • Elise Buonopane of Wilmington, Delaware Military Academy
  • Avery Chambers of Bear, Caravel Academy
  • Madison Cook of Camden, Caesar Rodney High School
  • Markus Cook of Bear, Delaware Military Academy
  • Grace Lombardi of Bear, Mount Sophia Academy
  • Aidan O’Connor of Wyoming, Caesar Rodney High School
  • Victoria Szabo-Block of Greenwood, Woodbridge High School
  • Andrew Zimmerman of Magnolia, Caesar Rodney High School

Congresswoman Blunt Rochester’s nominations to the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis:

  • Kathryn Certesio of Newark, Delaware Military Academy
  • Grace Lombardi of Bear, Mount Sophia Academy
  • Mary McCann of Hockessin, Charter School of Wilmington
  • Dylan Norman of Seaford, Seaford High School
  • Aidan O’Connor of Wyoming, Caesar Rodney High School
  • Cooper Pampuch of Wilmington, Delaware Military Academy
  • Adam Reynolds of Wilmington, Tower Hill School
  • Victoria Szabo-Block of Greenwood, Woodbridge High School
  • Patrick Whittam of Lewes, Cape Henlopen High School
  • Jack Windham of Dover, Saint Thomas More Academy

Congresswoman Blunt Rochester’s nominations to the United States Military Academy in West Point:

  • Alex Angell of Selbyville, Sussex Tech High School
  • Elise Buonopane of Wilmington, Delaware Military Academy
  • Rachel Carlton of Newark, Caravel Academy
  • Madison Cook of Camden, Caesar Rodney High School
  • Markus Cook of Bear, Delaware Military Academy
  • Michael Devine of Wilmington, Archmere Academy
  • Jacob Wandless of Magnolia, Polytech High School
  • Jack Windham of Dover, Saint Thomas More Academy

Congresswoman Blunt Rochester’s nominations to the United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point:

  • Alex Angell of Selbyville, Sussex Technical High School
  • Kevin Bryan of Wilmington, Delaware Military Academy
  • Kathryn Certesio of Newark, Delaware Military Academy
  • Markus Cook of Bear, Delaware Military Academy
  • Helen Davis of Dagsboro, Indian River High School
  • Michael Devine of Wilmington, Archmere Academy
  • Isaac O'Neal of Laurel, Delmaar High School
  • Christopher Trentham of Middletown, Delaware Military Academy
  • Jacob Wandless of Magnolia, Polytech High School

###

f t # e

Stay Connected

Use the form below to sign up for my newsletter and get the latest news and updates directly to your inbox.

Office Locations